Award schools 2011

Congratulations to all the award schools of 2011. Keep up the fantastic work!

Gold award schools

Chestnuts Primary School, London
Collaton St Mary C of E Primary School, Devon
Farley Hill Primary School, Reading
Great Missenden CE Combined Primary School, Buckinghamshire (with Caterlink)
Haworth Primary School, Bradford (with Bradford Facilities Management)
Helpringham Primary School, Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen)
Ladysmith Infant School, Devon (with Devon Catering & Cleaning Services)
Milton-on-Stour CE VA Primary School, Dorset
Takeley Primary School, Hertfordshire
The Oval Primary School, Birmingham (with Citiserve) 

Silver award schools

All Saints' CEVP  School, Suffolk (with Suffolk County Council)
Arnold Seely Church Primary School, Nottinghamshire (with Nottinghamshire County Council)
Ashgate Croft Special School, Derbyshire (with Derbyshire County Catering)
Balbycarr Community Sports & Science College, Doncaster
Boroughbridge High School, North Yorkshire (with North Yorkshire County Catering) 
Carshalton Boys Sports College, Sutton
Cheam Park Farm Infants Shool, Surrey (with Sutton County Council)
Clapham Primary School, North Yorkshire (with North Yorkshire County Council)
Claverley Primary School, Shropshire (with Shire Services)
Corpus Christi Primary School, Greater Manchester (with Oldham County Council)
Cowes Primary School, Isle of Wight
Crich Junior School, Derbyshire (with Fritchley School Kitchen)
Damson Wood Infant School, Solihull (with Solihull Catering)
Dereham Neatherd High School, Norfolk (with Norfolk County Services)
East Sheen Primary School, Richmond-upon-Thames (with Pride Catering Partnership Ltd)
Farndon St Peter's Primary School, Nottinghamshire (with Nottinghamshire County Council)
Felsted Preparatory School, Essex 
Gorsey Bank School, Cheshire East (with the School Food Company)
Greenfields Community School, Nottingham (with City of Nottingham Catering)
Hadnall C of E Primary School, Shropshire (with Eden Food Service)
Heathwood Lower School, Bedfordshire (with Shire Services)
Houghton Kepier Sports College, Sunderland
Howard Junior School, Kings Lynn (with NORSE)
Humphrey Perkins High School, Leicestershire
Hungerford Primary School and Childrens Centre, London (with Caterlink)
Kinlouton Primary School, Nottinghamshire (with Nottinghamshire County Council)
Lady Modifords Primary School, Devon (with Norse)
Langley Mill Junior School, Derbyshire (Derbyshire County Council)
Littlemoor Primary School, Greater Manchester (with Manchester County Council)
Manor Leas Infant School, Lincolnshire  (with The Farm Kitchen)
Nacton CEVC Primary Primary School, Suffolk (with Suffolk County Council)
Newark Orchard School, Nottingham 
Newland School for Girls, Kingston-upon-Hull 
Nightingale First School, Norwich (with NORSE)
Norbridge Academy School, Nottinghamshire (with Nottinghamshire County Council)
Oldfield Park Junior School, Bath (with B&NES)
Poole Grammar School, Dorset
Severndale Specialist School, Shropshire (with Shire Services)
Shacklewell Primary School, London (with ISS Caterhouse)
Singlegate Primary School, London (with ISS Caterhouse)
St Andrew's Primary School, Wiltshire 
St Bernadette's RC Primary School (NC), Birmingham (with Citiserve)
St Edward's CE Primary School, London (with Havering Caterers)
St Mary’s C of E Primary School, Dorset
St Mary's Catholic Infant School, Surrey (with Eden)
St Peter's CE Middle School, Berkshire (with Caterlink)
The Gartree Community School, Lincolnshire (with Mouchel)
The Whites Wood Lane Community Junior School, Lincolnshire (with Mouchel)
The Wilfrid Owen School, Shropshire (with Shire Services)
Thornhill Primary School, London
Thurston Community College, Suffolk (with Solerest) 
Todmorden High School, West Yorkshire
Welshhampton CofE Primary School,
Shropshire (with Shire Services)
Whixall CE Primary School, Shropshire (with Shire Services)

Bronze award schools

Adwick Washington Infant School, Doncaster (with Doncaster Schools Catering)
Agincourt House School, London (with Caterlink)
All Saints Infant C of E School, West Yorkshire (with Kingswood)
All Souls' CE School, Greater Manchester (with Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council) 
Almondbury Infant & Nursery School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Caterers) 
Amble First School, Northumberland (with Northumberland County Caterers) 
Ancaster Church of England Primary School, Lincolnshire (with the Farm Kitchen)
Archbishop Sancroft High School, West Yorkshire (with Norfolk County Services)
Arnesby C of E School, Leicestershire (with School Food Support Services - Greenfields) 
Arnold Mill Primary School, Nottinghamshire (with Nottinghamshire Schools) 
Ashbrow Infant and Nursery School, Huddersfield (with Kirklees County Council)
Ashington Hirst Park School, Northumberland  
Ashmount Primary School, London (with Caterlink)
Aslacton Primary School, Norwich (with Norse)
Austrey CE Primary School, Warwickshire (with Warwickshire County Caterers) 
Baltonsborough CEVC Primary School, Somerset 
Barford Primary School, Norfolk (with NORSE) 
Barkston and Syston C of E School, Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen) 
Barmston Village Primary School, Tyne and Wear (with Sunderland County Council)
Bartley Green School, Birmingham
Bathampton Primary School, Bath and North East Somerset (with BANES) 
Bathford School, Bath and North East Somerset (with BANES) 
Bathwick St Mary Church of England Primary School, Bath (with BANES) 
Batley Girls' High School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Catering) 
Battyeford Primary School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Catering) 
Beaumont Primary School, Surrey (with Eden) 
Beckstone Primary School, Cumbria (with Dolce Ltd)
Beckworth Primary School, London (with Caterlink)
Belle Vale Community Primary School, Liverpool (with Food for Thought) 
Belmore Primary School, London (with Accent Catering Services)
Berkeley Junior, North Lincolnshire
Bidford on Avon CE Primary School, Warwickshire (with Warwickshire County Council)
Billingborough Primary School, Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen)
Birchwood Primary School, Suffolk (with Suffolk County Council)
Birkby Infant & Nursery School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Catering)
Birkenshaw EC (C) First and Nursery School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Catering)
Bishop Hooper CE Primary School, Shropshire (with Shire Services) 
Bossomfield Infant School, West Midlands (Solihull MBC) 
Bomere Heath C of E Primary School, Shropshire (with Shire Services)
Boothroyd Junior & Infant School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Catering)
Bowbridge Primary School, Nottinghamshire
Brampford Speke C of E Primary School, Devon (with Devon Direct Services) 
Branston Junior School, Lincolnshire (with Mouchel) 
Brecknock Primary School, London (with Caterlink) 
Broadlands Primary School, Herefordhire (with Alliance in Partnership) 
Broadwindsor C of E VC Primary School, Dorset (with Bridport Local Food)
Brockhill Park Peforming Arts College, Kent (with Independent Catering) 
Brookside Primary School, London (with Accent Catering Services)
Browick Road Infant School, Norfolk (with NORSE) 
Brownhill Infant School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Catering)
Brownhill Special School, Lancashire
Brownsover Community Infant School, Rugby (with Warwickshire County Council)
Buckswood Primary, East Sussex
Burton on the Wolds Primary School, Leicestershire (with Leicestershire County Catering) 
Byron Primary School, Surrey (with Eden) 
Caister Infant, Nursery & Children's Centre School, Norfolk (with NORSE) 
Canonbury Primary School, London (with Caterlink)
Carlinghow Princess Royal School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Catering)
Carr Infants School, York (with North Yorkshire County Council)
Carr Junior School, York (with York City County/ISS)
Castle Grove Infant School, West Yorkshire (with Kingswood Catering)
Chantry School, London
Charmouth Primary School, Dorset (with Bridport Local Food) 
Cheswick Green Primary School, West Midlands (with Solihull County Catering) 
Chickenley Primary School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees Catering) 
Churchill Park Complex Needs School, Norfolk (with NORSE) 
Cleobury Mortimor Primary School, Shropshire (with Shire Services)
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School, Warwickshire (with Warwickshire County Caterers)
Clive CE Primary School, Shropshire (with Shire Services)
Clough Head Junior & Infant School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Catering) 
Clover Hill Community Primary School, Tyne and Wear (with Gateshead County Catering)
Colman Infant School, Norfolk (with NORSE)
Colsterworth Primary School, Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen) 
Coppice Junior School, West Midlands (with Solihull County Caterers) 
Copthill School, Lincolshire (with Brookwood Partnership)
Costessey Infant School, Norfolk (with NORSE)
Cranmore Infant School, West Midlands 
Cranwell Primary School (Foundation), Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen)
Disraeli School, Buckinghamshire (with Food for Thought)
Dunton Bassett Primary School, Leicestershire (with Gilmorton Chandler)
Durham Federation, Durham (with Taylor Shaw)
Eastlands Junior School, Nottinghamshire (with Nottinghamshire County Caterers)  
East Tilbury Infant School, Essex
East Tilbury Junior School, Essex (with Julie Cook)
Edwalton Junior School, Nottinghamshire (with Nottinghamshire County Caterers)
Elmwood Junior School, Surrey (with Eden Foodservice)
Fairstead Community Primary and Nursery School, Norfolk (with NORSE) 
Fakenham Junior School, Norfolk (with NORSE) 
Faldingworth Community Primary School, Lincolnshire (with Judith Looker) 
Farrington Gurney C of E Primary School, Bristol (with Clutton School) 
Field Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Caterers)
Forncett St Peter CE Primary School, Norwich (with Norse)
Fred Nicholson Special School, Norfolk 
Frodsham CE Primary School, Cheshire (with Chester West and Chester Council)
Gastrells Community Primary School, Gloucestershire (with Edwards & Ward)
Gayhurst Community School, London (with Ashlyns)
George White Junior School, Norwich (with Norse)
Gilbert Scott Primary School, Surrey (with Eden Foodservice)
Glebe School, London (with Contract Dining Company) 
Gosberton Primary School, Lincolnshire (with Food for Thought)
Grange Park Infants School, London
Grange Park Junior School, London 
Grasmere Primary School, London (with Ashlyns) 
Grazebrook primary School, London (with Ashlyns)
Great Whelnetham Church of England Voluntary Controlled School, Suffolk 
Greenfields School, Tyne and Wear (with South Tyneside MBC) 
Gulworthy Primary School, Devon (Devon County Council) 
Harleston Primary School, Norfolk (with NORSE)
Hawtonville Junior School, Nottinghamshire
Helston Community College, Cornwall
Hendal Primary School, Wakefield (with Kingswood Catering) 
Hethersett Woodside Infant & Nursery School, Norfolk (with NORSE)
Hillside Primary School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Caterers)
Holmfirth High School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Caterers)
Holt Primary School, Norwich (with Norse)
Holton Le Clay Junior School, Norfolk (with NORSE) 
Howard Infant and Junior, Norfolk (with NORSE)
Huncote Community Primary School, Leicestershire (with Greystoke Primary School)
Hungerford Primary School and Children's Centre, London (with Caterlink)
Hyrstmount Junior School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Caterers)
Ingleby Arncliff CE Primary School, North Yorkshire (with North Yorkshire County Catering)
John Davies Primary School, Nottinghamshire (with Nottinghamshire County Catering)
John Grant School, Norfolk (with Norfolk County Catering)
Jubilee Primary School, London (with Chartwells)
Kenningtons Primary School, Essex(with Thurrock Catering)
Kings Road Primary School, Essex (with Ashlyns)
Kinnerley CE Primary School, Shropshire (with Shire Services)
Kirby La Thorpe CE Primary School, Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen)
Kirton Lane Primary School, South Yorkshire (with Doncaster Schools Catering)
Lancaster Girls' Grammar School, Lancashire (with Lancashire County Council Services)
Landscove C of E Primary School, Devon (with Riverford Organic Farm)
Laurel Lane Primary School, London 
Lauriston Primary School, London (with Ashlyns)
Leadenham C of E Primary School, Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen)
Lee Brigg Infant School, Wakefield (with Kingswood Catering Service)
Light Hall Secondary School, Solihull (with Solihull Catering Service)
Littlemore Primary School, Greater Manchester (with Manchester County Council)
Lodge Lane Infant School, Norfolk (with NORSE) 
Lutterworth College, Leicestershire
Maesbury Primary School, Shropshire (with Shire Services) 
Manor Field Infant and Nursery School, Norwich (NORSE) 
Manor Leas Infants School, Lincolnshire (The Farm Kitchen) 
Maple Medical PRU, South Yorkshire (with Doncaster MBC) 
Marham Junior School, Norfolk (with NORSE) 
Market Deeping Community Primary School, Shropshire (with Shire Services) 
Market Drayton Junior School, Shropshire (with Shire Services)
Marlborough Primary School, Plymouth (with Plymouth City Council)
Meltham CE Primary School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Council)
Mile Cross Community Primary School, Norfolk (with NORSE) 
Moor End Technology College, Norfolk (with NORSE) 
Moresby Primary School, Cumbria (with Cumbria Contract Services)
Morpeth First School, Northumberland (with Northumberland County Council)
Newchurch Prima School, Isle of Wight (with Pabulum) 
Newdigate Prima School, Warwickshire (with Warwickshire County Council) 
Newman Catholic College, London
Newton Flotman Primary School, Warwickshire (Warwickshire County Council) 
Nocton Community Primary School, Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen)
Oakdene Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees (with Stockton-on-Tees County Council)
Oakwood Park Grammar School, Kent (with Caterlink)
Oathall Community School, West Sussex (with Caterlink)
Oldfield Park Junior School, Bath (with BANES)
Osgodby School, Lincolnshire (with Judith Looker)
Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College, Wakefield (with Kingswood Catering) 
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Caterers) 
Oyster Park Primary School, Wakefield (with Kingswood Catering) 
Paignton Community & Sports College, Devon
Park Primary School, Lincolnshire (with Willoughby Foods)
Partney C of E Primary School, Lincolnshire
Pent Valley Technology College, Kent 
Plover Primary School, South Yorkshire (with Doncaster County Council)
Plymtree C of E Primary School, Devon
Pooles Park School, London
Poplar Primary School, London (with Caterhouse)
Preston Primary School, Norfolk (with Norfolk County Council)
Queensbridge Primary School, London (with Eagle Solutions)
Radcliffe on Trent Junior School, Nottingham (with Mrs Y Spence)
Ravenshall School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Council)
Ravensthorpe Infant and Nursery School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Council)
Rhyl Primary School, London (with Caterlink)
Richard Cloudesley PH School, London (with Caterlink)
Ruislip High School, London
Sandal Endowed CE VA Junior School, West Yorkshire (with Kingswood Catering)
Savile Town C of E Infant and Nursery School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees County Council)
Shade Primary School, London
Shelley First School, London
Solway Community Technology College, Cumbria
South Kilworth C of E Primary School, Leicestershire (with Leicestershire County Council) 
South Ossett Infants School, West Yorkshire (with Kingswood Catering)
Southbrook College, Devon (with Devon Direct Services)
Southdale CE (VC) Junior School, West Yorkshire (with Kingswood Catering)
St Aidans CEVA First School, West Yorkshire (with Kirklees Catering)
St Benet Biscop Catholic High School, Northumberland
St Breock Primary School, Cornwall
St Giles Junior School, Coventry
St John's Catholic Primary School, Shropshire (with Shire Services)
St Luke's Primary School, Greater Manchester (with Oldham County Council)
St Martin at Shouldham CEVA Primary School, Norfolk (with Norfolk County Council)
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Warwickshire (with Warwickshire County Council)
St Mary's C of E Primary School, Bath (with Bath & North East Somerset Council)
St Matthew Academy, London 
St Michael's Nursery and Infant School, Norfolk (with NORSE)
St Michael's Primary School, Norfolk (with NORSE)
St Michael's C of E Junior School, Bath (with Bath & North East Somerset Council)
St Paul's Church of England Primary School, London (with Caterlink)
St Peter & St Paul CE Primary School, Lincolnshire (with First College)
St Peter's Primary School, Surrey (with Eden)
St Thomas More RC Primary School, Cambridgeshire 
Stamford St Gilberts Church of England Primary School, Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen) 
Staverton C of E Primary School, Wiltshire
Stoke Gabriel Primary School, Devon (with Devon County Council) 
Stone Hill School, South Yorkshire (with Metro Catering) 
Stottesdon C of E Primary School, Shropshire (Shire Services) 
Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Norfolk (with Norse)
Sutterton Fourfields C of E Primary School, Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen)
Sutcombe Community Primary School, Devon (with Devon County Council)
Swinderby All Saints Primary School, Lincolnshire (with Fleet Fare Ltd) 
Swineshead St Mary's C of E Primary School, Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen)
Swithland St Leonard's C of E Primary School, Leicestershire (with Leicestershire County Caterers)
Thaxted Primary School
Essex 
The Bay Church of England Primary School, 
Isle of Wight (with Pabulum)
The Denes High School, S
uffolk (with Suffolk County Catering) 
The Edenham C of E School,
Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen)
The Erme Primary School, 
Devon (with Devon County Council)
The Marlowe Academy, 
Kent 
The Ridgeway School, 
Swindon
The Trinity Catholic Primary School, 
Liverpool (with Food for Thought)
Thurlby Community Primary School,
Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen)
Timberley Primary School, 
Birmingham (with Citiserve) 
Toll Bar Primary, 
South Yorkshire (with Doncaster Council)
Towers Infant School, London 
Towngate Primary School, 
West Yorkshire (with Kingswood Catering)
Tranmere Park Primary School,
Leeds (with Crown Point)
Trinity All Saints CE Primary School, 
Bradford (with FM Catering Bradford) 
Trinity C of E Primary School, 
Shropshire (with Shire Catering)
Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys
Kent (with Independent Catering)
Wallsend Jubilee Primary School,
North Tyneside (with North Tyneside County Council)
Walthamstow School for Girls,
Waltham Forest (with Wilson Jones Catering)
Welbourn Church of England Primary School, 
Lincolnshire (with The Farm Kitchen)
Welshampton CofE Primary School,
Shropshire (with Shire Services)
West Cliff Primary School, 
North Yorkshire (with North Yorkshire County Caterers)
Westborough High School, 
West Yorkshire
Weston All Saints C of E Primary School, 
Bath (with BANES)
Whitchurch CE Infant and Nursery School, 
Shropshire (with Shire Catering) 
Whitefriars C of E Primary School, 
Norfolk (with NORSE)
Whitegate End Primary School, 
Greater Manchester (with Oldham County Council)
Whixall CE Primary School, 
Shropshire (with Shire Services)
Wilden All Saints CE Primary School, 
Worcestershire  
Woodchurch C of E Primary School, 
Merseyside
Woodlands Infant School
London (with ISS Facility)
Woodlands Park School,
Berkshire 
Woodlands School, 
Shoprshire (with Shire Services)
Woodside Children's Centre and Infant School, 
Surrey 
Woodside Primary School, 
Essex (with Thurrock & Havering County Caterers) 
Worfield Endowed C of E Primary School, Shropshire (with Shire Services)
Worlaby Primary School,
North Lincolnshire (with North Lincolnshire County Council)
Worthen Church of England Primary School, 
Shropshire (with Shire Services) 
Wyburns Primary School,
Essex (with Ashlyns Organic)
Wymeswold C of E Primary School, 
Leicestershire (with Leicestershire School Food Support) 
Yarm Primary School, County Durham (with Stockton-on-Tees County Council)
 

 

 

 

The Food for Life Partnership is a network of schools and communities across England committed to transforming food culture. Together we are revolutionising school meals, reconnecting children and young people with where their food comes from, and inspiring families to grow and cook food.

Big Lottery Fund

Soil Association Focus on Food Garden Organic Health Education Trust Royal Society for Public Health logo

© Food for Life Partnership 2013
Legal information - Accessibility